BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Thereafter, on March 7, 1988, grievant met with Ms. Dell and a Staff Representative of the Union. Grievant submits that at that meeting she was told that she would not be reinstated "despite the fact that [she] completed and gave to Ms. Dell an Application For Reinstatement and a regular Application For Employment, as requested by Ms. Dell." 6 Section 71 of the Civil Service Law states as follows: Reinstatement after separation for disability. Where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen's compensation law, he shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him for the performance of the duties of his position. Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service
Decision No. B-9-89 5 Docket No. BCB-1036-88 (A-2763-88) "grants a non-disciplinary discharge of an employee who has been absent for at least one (1) year and who remains unfit to return to duty."