BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Finally, COBA claims that the requisite nexus is evidenced by the fact that the Board, in Decision No. B-39-88, denied the improper practice petition because "the basis of the claimed statutory violation is derived from a provision of the Collective Bargaining Agreement." DISCUSSION It is well-settled that Section 12-312(d) of the NYCCBL 8 imposes a statutory condition precedent which must be satisfied before a request for arbitration may be considered. 9 The Board is the sole agency charged with enforcement of the NYCCBL, 8 Section 12-312(d) of the NYCCBL provides: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award. 9 E.g., Decision Nos. B-35-88; B-31-80; B-8-79; B-7-76; B-6-76; B-11-75.
Decision No. B-72-89 8 Docket No.