BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] In response, the City submits that in the event the Board finds the Union's claim arbitrable, that the request "proceed [only] on the basis of Article X, Section 2." The City maintains, however, that Article X, Section 2 cannot be construed to restrict the City's power to
Decision No. B-72-89 6 Docket No. BCB-1165-89 (A-3015-89) remove employees for "medical" reasons. In support of this argument, the City submits that the Union erroneously relies upon case law involving Section 76 of the CSL which provides, in relevant part, that Section 75 (Removal and other disciplinary action) and Section 76 (Appeals from determinations in disciplinary proceedings) "may be supplemented, modified or replaced by agreements negotiated between the state and an employee organization." By contrast, the City argues, “[t]his language is conspicuously absent from Section 72.” COBAS POSITION In opposition to the city's waiver defense, the Union notes that the Board, in Decision No.