BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] B-72-89 2 Docket No. BCB-1165-89 (A-3015-89) informing them of their rights pursuant to Section 71 of the CSL, 1 was the subject of an improper practice petition filed by COBA on June 11, 1986. 2 In that matter, the Union alleged that the City violated Section 12-306a(4) of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law ("NYCCBL") 3 by unilaterally changing the terms and conditions of employment of its affected members, and sought an order to bargain with respect to the impact of the City's actions on pension rights, health and welfare benefits, and changes in existing procedures. 1 Section 71 of the Civil Service Law provides: Reinstatement after separation for disability. When an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the [worker's] compensation law, he shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him for the performance of the duties of his position. Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission. * * * 2 Docket No. BCB-878-86. 3 Section 12-306a(4) of the NYCCBL provides: a. Improper public employer practices.