BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The petitioners also oppose the Housing Authority's contention that the claims involving violations of the Agreement and Section 220 of the Labor Law should be dismissed due to the lack of jurisdiction of the Board. They note that subsequent to the filing of the instant improper practice petition, the Union and the Housing Authority requested that the alleged violation of the Agreement be submitted to arbitration, and that the Union has 5 Section 220 of the Labor Law provides in relevant part as follows: 2. Each contract to which . . . a municipal corporation . .. is a party and which may involve laborers, workmen or mechanics shall contain a stipulation that no laborer workman or mechanic in the employ of the contractor, subcontractor or other person doing or contracting to do the whole or a part of the work contemplated by the contract shall be permitted or required to work more than eight hours in any one calendar day or more than five days in any one week except in cases of extraordinary emergency . . . 3. The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon . . . public works, shall not be less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined . . . .
Decision No. B-53-89 7 Docket No. BCB 1110-88 initiated Comptroller's hearings to review their wage rate under Section 220. Therefore, they suggest that the Board hold its consideration of these claims in abeyance pending the outcome of the arbitration and the Comptroller's hearings.