BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Decision No. B-2-89 7 Docket No. BCB-1085-88 (A-2866-881 "review" is a question of contract interpretation for an arbitrator to determine. Moreover, it argues that the Medical Board did, in fact, conduct a hearing, and therefore, the requirements of Article XIV, §6, i.e. that the CIR be given notice and have the opportunity to be present at the hearing, attached. Discussion HHC requests, as a preliminary matter, that we dismiss the CIR's request for arbitration for "lack of jurisdiction.” We are expressly empowered by New York City Collective Bargaining Law, §12-309 (3) "to make a final determination as to whether a dispute is a proper subject for grievance and arbitration procedure(s]" in those employment relationships over which we have jurisdiction. We note that it is HHC which has brought the matter before this Board through its petition challenging arbitrability of the CIR's grievance. The issue of whether a grievance is arbitrable is properly before this Board.