BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Therefore, it argues by analogy, that the intent of Article VI, §3 of the Agreement is to mandate that the mailing of non-renewal notices to House Staff Officers (“HSOs”) be completed on or before November 15, and that there is no contractual requirement that such notification be received by HSOs on or before November 15. The HHC contends that in the 2 CPIR §2103(b)(2) provides in relevant part that: Service by mail shall be complete upon deposit of the paper enclosed in a post paid properly addressed wrapper, in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States post office department within the state; . . . . 3 Rule 5(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part as follows: Service by mail is complete upon mailing.
Decision No.