BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Decision No. B-7-88 8. Docket No. BCB-985-87 (A-2612-87) in failing to schedule a Section 75 disciplinary hearing and by rendering final the decision of the Informal Conference without affording the grievant an opportunity to be heard. The Union contends that if an employee is not satisfied with the recommendation made and has not waived her Section 75 rights, that the Agency has an affirmative burden of going forward in scheduling a Section 75 hearing, the stated purpose of which is that: "[A] person ... shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for ... misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this Section." (emphasis added) Although the grievant claims that she did execute a waiver of her Section 75 rights on April 9, 1986, and gave a copy of same to her Union representative, the Union now asserts that because the City admittedly never received such waiver until after the grievant's resignation,