BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Decision No. B-54-88 6 Docket No. BCB-1038-88 (A-2780-88) Docket No. BCB-1066-88 (A-2832-88) 12-312 d. of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law (“NYCCBL”) 4 is to prevent repeated litigation of the same underlying dispute, and to prevent unnecessary or repetitive litigation, and it cites several decisions of this Board in support of its assertion. 5 In challenging the Union's initial request for arbitration, the City argues that, by having previously filed a complaint with the Office for Civil Rights, the grievant's written waivers, one required by Section 12-312(d) of the 4 NYCCBL Section 12-312 d. reads as follows: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, or said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award. 5 Decision Nos. B-13-76; B-6-78; and B-8-79.
Decision No. B-54-88 7 Docket No. BCB-1038-88 (A-2780-88) Docket No. BCB-1066-88 (A-2832-88) NYCCBL, supra, and a second required by the HRA, 6 are both invalid.