BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The employer enjoys a great deal of discretion in making appointments from a civil service list, respondents assert, and may consider factors in addition to an applicant's position on that list, including, as in the present case, the past performance of the applicant. 11 10 Notwithstanding the City's limitation of its position to petitioner McNabb,, as noted supra at note 5, we deem the petition to include both McNabb and Kaufer. 11 The City also notes that Section 61 of the Civil Service Law provides that appointments or promotions "shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons standing highest on [the] eligible list...."
Decision No. B-48-88 9. Docket No.