BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City cites Board of Collective Bargaining ("Board") Decision No. B-16-87 to support its contention that this right has been held to be "unfettered," absent a statutory or contractual limitation. The City further argues that the Union has failed to state any provision of the collective bargaining agreement that arguably is related to the grievance that the Union seeks to arbitrate. It cites numerous decisions to show that we have held that where arbitrability is challenged, we will 2 NYCCBL Section 12-307(b) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work.
Decision No. B-47-88 7 Docket Nos.