BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] It contends that, under Section 12-307 b. of the NYCCBL, 2 a department has the affirmative right, as a managerial prerogative, to reassign its employees for the purpose, among other things, of meeting operational exigencies. The City cites Board of Collective Bargaining ("Board") Decision No. B-16-87 to support its contention that this right has been held to be "unfettered," absent a statutory or contractual limitation. Although the City acknowledges the existence of Executive Memorandum 49-79, it contends that the memorandum merely 2 NYCCBL Section 12-307 b. reads, in pertinent part, as follows: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work.
Decision No. B-46-88 Docket Nos. BCB-982-87 delineates a transfer policy unilaterally instituted by the Department, and that it was not the consequence of an agreement by the parties. Moreover, according to the City, the language contained in the memorandum is completely permissive.