BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] First, because rescheduling assertedly is a mandatory subject of negotiation, it is an improper practice 4 NYCCBL Section 12-307 b. reads, in pertinent part, as follows: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work.
Decision No. B- 455-88 8 Docket No. BCB-1042-88 for the Department to put a new schedule into effect without first bargaining for it. Second, the new schedule allegedly constitutes an improper practice because it violates the salary provision of the unit Agreement.