BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City maintains that since it has no duty to bargain, the Union's petition must be dismissed because it fails to state an improper practice. The City argues that "Section 71 of the Civil Service Law permits the Department to place on leave of absence any employee disabled by an occupational injury or disease," 6 and that to do so constitutes a legitimate exercise of the 5 Section 12-307 b. of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part: "It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted.... Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decision on the above matters have on employees, such as questions of workload or manning, are within the scope of collective bargaining." 6 The City cites Duncan v. New York State Development Center, 63 N.Y.2d 820, 481 N.Y.S.2d 22 (1984).
Decision No. B-39-88 11. Docket No. BCB-878-86 City's managerial rights.