BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Decision No. B-39-88 7. Docket No. BCB-878-86 Security Law ("RSSL") 4 Furthermore, the Union contends that the City no longer waits for a determination by NYCERS that a particular 4 Section 507-a of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides, in relevant part: Disability Retirement. a. Application for a disability retirement allowance for a member in the uniformed personnel in institutions under the jurisdiction of the department of correctional services of ... the New York City department of correction may be made by: 1. Such member, or 2. The head of the department in which such member is employed. b. At the time of the filing of an application pursuant to this section, the member must: 1. Have at least ten years of total service credit, and 2. The application must be filed within three months from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll or within twelve months of the last date he was being paid on the payroll provided he was on leave of absence for medical reasons without pay during such twelve month period provided the member was disabled at the time he ceased being paid. 3. Provided, however, if the retirement system determines that such member was physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of gainful employment as the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by his own willful negligence sustained in the performance of his duties in active service while actually a member of the retirement system the requirement that the member should have ten years of credited service shall be inapplicable. C. If the retirement system determines that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment, and that he-was so incapacitated at the time he ceased his performance of duties and ought to be retired for disability, he shall be so retired. Each retirement system shall be entitled to adopt appropriate procedures for making the foregoing determination, including but not limited to the conducting of medical examinations, if any, for the purpose of determining initial entitlement of an applicant for disability retirement or to continued entitlement to a disability retirement allowance.