BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Nothing in this section shall grant an employee any right to representation by the representative of an employee organization in any criminal investigation.
4 OCB2d 64 (BCB 2011) 12 employee it reasonably appears that he or she may be the subject of a potential disciplinary action.” CSL § 209-a(1)(g). The 2007 Amendment further provides that “[if] representation is requested, and the employee is a potential target of disciplinary action at the time of questioning, a reasonable period of time shall be afforded to the employee to obtain such representation.” Id.. On the facts of the instant case, this Board finds that DEP violated Civitanos right to Union representation. It is undisputed that Civitano requested Union representation and that Delaney asked Civitano questions after he made the request.