BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Pet. Brief at 6). It contends that it is black-letter labor relations law that a shop steward may not be disciplined for using strong, even insulting, abusive, or obscene language in a grievance presentation. (Pet. Brief at 1). The Union asserts that decisions construing § 158(a)(3) of the National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”), which is nearly identical to NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(3), have long held that in order for a shop stewards grievance presentation to lose statutory protection, his behavior must be so violent, or of such an 3 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter . . . (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization. . . . NYCCBL § 12-305 provides, in pertinent part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing and shall have the right to refrain from any