BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Even though the Union submitted a waiver in connection with the instant request for arbitration, the Unions waiver is ineffective because Local 333 is litigating the 8 NYCCBL § 12-312(d) provides in pertinent part: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award.
4 OCB2d 37 (BCB 2011) 10 underlying issues contained in the instant grievance.