BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] County of Nassau, 217 A.D.2d 387, 391-392 (2d Dept. 1996). Although the parties and the precipitating act are identical, the exclusion from our jurisdiction of contractual claims prevents res judicata effect on claims that could not be litigated before the Board. Id. Based upon the above-enunciated standard, we cannot find that the Union is precluded by res judicata from advancing this grievance to arbitration. However, our finding as to res judicata does not end the matter. The City further asserts that Local 333 failed to submit a valid waiver with its request for arbitration. NYCCBL § 12-312(d) states, in pertinent part: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to
4 OCB2d 37 (BCB 2011) 16 any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award. See also DC 37, L. 376, 1 OCB2d 36, at 11 (BCB 2008).