BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City asserts that, in order for a public employer to elect coverage under the NYCCBL, it must affirmatively elect to be covered and the Mayor of the City of New York must affirmatively approve the public employers election of coverage. The City acknowledges that the MEA provides for the arbitration of disputes pursuant d. any public employer, and the public employees and public employee organizations thereof, to whom the provisions of this chapter are made applicable pursuant to paragraph four of subdivision c of section 12-309 of this chapter. NYCCBL § 12-309(c)(4), in turn, reads in full: On the request of the mayor, to make available the mediation, impasse, and arbitration services of the office of collective bargaining to public employers and public employee organizations not otherwise entitled to make use thereof at a cost to them to be determined by the board; NYCCBL § 12-303(d) reads in full: The term municipal agency shall mean an administration, department, division, bureau, office, board, or commission, or other agency of the city established under the charter or any other law, the hear of which has appointive powers, and whose employees are paid