BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] NYCCBL § 12-309(c)(4), in turn, reads in full: On the request of the mayor, to make available the mediation, impasse, and arbitration services of the office of collective bargaining to public employers and public employee organizations not otherwise entitled to make use thereof at a cost to them to be determined by the board; NYCCBL § 12-303(d) reads in full: The term municipal agency shall mean an administration, department, division, bureau, office, board, or commission, or other agency of the city established under the charter or any other law, the hear of which has appointive powers, and whose employees are paid in whole or in part from the city treasury, other than the agencies specified in paragraph two of subdivision g of this section. NYCCBL 12-303(g)(2) provides, in pertinent part: the board of education, the New York city health and hospitals corporation. . .”
4 OCB2d 25 (BCB 2011) 8 to the OCB Rules, but argues that the execution of the MEA cannot override NYCCBLs coverage requirements. In addition, the Mayors approval is absent from any election of coverage that the Union may claim the MEA represents.