BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] with PERB is an acknowledgment by the Union that the DOE has not elected to be covered by the NYCCBL. Third, the City asserts that even if the Board determines that it has jurisdiction over the DOE, the Request for Arbitration must be denied because the Union has submitted the underlying grievance to PERB. NYCCBL § 12-312(d) and OCB Rule § 1-06(b) mandate that, as a prerequisite to arbitration, a union waive its right to submit an underlying dispute to any other forum. 4 The City states that the Board has previously granted petitions challenging arbitrability because unions have 4 NYCCBL § 12-312(d) provides: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award. 61 RCNY § 1-06(b) provides, in pertinent part: (1) A public employer or certified or designated public employee organization which desires to arbitrate a grievance shall: * * * (iii) when the party requesting arbitration is a public employee organization, file a waiver, signed by the grievant(s) and the public employee organization, waiving any rights to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award.
4 OCB2d 25 (BCB 2011) 9 submitted the same underlying dispute to PERB. It alleges that, in both the improper practice charge submitted to PERB and this dispute, the Unions claim is based on the execution of the APPCO Contract, of which it seeks recission.