BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] 4 OCB2d 25 (BCB 2011) 12 specified in paragraph two of subdivision g of this section.” NYCCBL § 12-303(d). Section 12-303(g)(2) of the NYCCBL, in turn, specifically excludes the board of education from the definition of the term municipal agency.” See § 12-303(d). NYCCBL § 12-303(f) states that “[t]he term mayoral agency shall mean any municipal agency whose head is appointed by the mayor.” We have previously determined that the employer of City school district employees - whether referred to as the Board of Education (“BOE”) or the DOE cannot be a mayoral agency for purposes of the NYCCBL. See Carpenters,1 OCB2d 33; Plumbers, 1 OCB2d 28. In those cases, we held: Since NYCCBL §