BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Unions decision to file its request for arbitration in May further demonstrates the Unions bad faith. Thus, the Unions words and pattern of delay indicate that the Union never had any intention of complying with 4(c)(iii). Second, the City argues that the Union violated NYCCBL §§ 12-306(b)(2) and (c)(4) when it failed to provide information to the City that was necessary for the administration of the 2008 DC 37 MEAs provisions. Section 12-306(c) requires the certified public employee organization “(1) to approach the negotiations with a sincere resolve to reach an agreement; . . . [and] (4) to furnish to the other party upon request, data normally maintained in the regular course of business, reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining.” Here, the City made several requests that the Union identify how the City should allocate the money to comply with the .10% limit, but received no response from the Union.