BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] BCB-1014-87 zation conduct which either seeks to inhibit public employees from freely exercising their rights under Section 202 of the state law or which evidences a refusal to meet the good faith standard required of parties to collective negotiations. 3 PERB found that the acts complained of in that case could not "reasonably be construed as infringements upon the charging party's protected ยง202 rights nor [could] they constitute a refusal to negotiate in good faith." Therefore, it concluded, the failure to implement an arbitrator's award does not sound in improper practice. 4 3 Section 209-a of the Taylor Law, the state analogue to Section 1173-4.2 of the NYCCBL provides, in relevant part: 1. Improper employer practices. It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section two hundred two for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; ... (d) to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the duly recognized or certified representatives of its public employees; .... Section 202, which is analogous to NYCCBL Section 1173-4.1, provides that "public employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of their own choosing." 4 Matter of Board of Higher