BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Decision No. B-52-87 4 Docket No. BCB-991-87 (A-2648-87) Positions of the Parties City's Position The City challenges the arbitrability of this grievance on several grounds. First, the City asserts that in the absence of any contractual or other limitation, decisions concerning the assignment and allocation of overtime have been held by this board to fall within the statutory grant of management rights contained in Section 1173-4.3(b) (new section 12-307(b)) of the New York City Collective Bargaining Law which states, in relevant part: It is the right of the City... to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; ... direct its employees;...maintain the efficiency of government operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; ... and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. The City asserts that there is no limitation in the contract or elsewhere on the City's statutory right with respect to the assignment of overtime.