BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] We note however that, in 1982, the Taylor Law was amended to add a new subdivision "(e)" to the improper practice section of the law. 7 Section 209-a.l(e) provides that: [i]t shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately... (e) to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated, unless the employee organization which is a party to such agreement has, during such negotiations or prior to such resolution of such negotiations, engaged in conduct violative of subdivision one of section two hundred ten of this article [prohibition of public employee strikes]. 6 E.g., Decision Nos. B-6-70; B-1-72; B-13-74; B-12-75;-B-26-75; B-13-76. 7 Laws of 1982, Ch. 868 §1 (eff. July 29, 1982); Laws of 1982, Ch. 921 §1 (eff. Dec. 20, 1982).
Decision No. B-36-87 12 Docket No.