BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] To the contrary, Section 75-b(3) of the Whistleblower Law specifically provides that an employee subject to a collective bargaining agreement containing a final and binding arbitration procedure or to Section 75 of the Civil Service Law is entitled to assert a whistle-blower defense before the arbitrator or hearing officer, who shall then consider the merits of the defense as part of his decision; only in the absence of such procedures does Section 75-b(3) permit an employee to commence a court action. 13 Thus, under the circum-13 Section 75-b(3) provides as follows: 3. (a) where an employee is subject to dismissal or other disciplinary action under a final and binding arbitration provision, or other disciplinary procedure contained in a collectively negotiated agreement, or under section (continued...)
(...continued) seventy-five of this title or any other provision of state or local law and the employee reasonably believes dismissal or other disciplinary action would not have been taken but for the conduct protected under subdivision two of this section, he or she may assert such as a defense before the designated arbitrator or hearing officer. The merits of such defense shall be considered and determined as part of the arbitration award or hearing officer decision of the matter. If there is a finding that the dismissal or other disciplinary action is based solely on a violation by the employer of such subdivision, the arbitrator or bearing officer shall dismiss or recommend dismissal of the disciplinary proceeding, as appropriate, and, if appropriate, reinstate the employee with back pay, and, in the case of an arbitration procedure, may take other appropriate action as is permitted in the collectively negotiated agreement. (b) Where an employee is subject to a collectively negotiated agreement
Decision No. B-28-87 33 Docket No. BCB-932-87 (A-2494-86) which contains provisions preventing an employer from taking adverse personnel actions and which contains a final and binding arbitration provision to resolve alleged violations of such provisions of the agreement and the employee reasonably believes that such personnel action would not have been taken but for the conduct protected under subdivision two of this section, he or she may assert such as a claim before the arbitrator.