BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Decision No. B-10-85 16. Docket Nos. BCB-746-84, BCB-749-84 (A-2004-84) and 209-a of the CSL. 15 In BCB-749-84, the Union alleges that an arbitrable dispute exists in that the City has, in violation of the Agreement, assigned to civilians duties that the Agreement expressly reserves to Union members. Having carefully considered the pleadings of the parties in the improper practice and arbitrability pro-15 CSL section 209-a provides, in relevant part: Improper employer practices. It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a) to interfere ith, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section two hundred two for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; (b) to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any employee organization for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; (c) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the acti-voties of, any employee organization; (d) to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the duly recognized or certified representatives of its public employees; or (e) to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement is negotiated, unless the employee organization which is a party to such agreement has, during such negotiations or prior to such resolution of such negotiations, engaged in conduct vio-lative of subdivision one of section two hundred ten of this article.
Decision No. B- 10-85 17. Docket Nos. BCB-746-84, BCB-749-84 (A-2004-84) ceedings, we find that the focus of the dispute ir. both cases is on a matter arising out of and requiring interpretation of the Agreement.