BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] [emphasis supplied] Petitioner was a provisional employee to whom the protections of the cited contract provisions, and Section 75 of the Civil Service Law 5 simply do not apply. By failing to 4 "Respondent discriminated against Petitioner by terminating him for misconduct without first giving Petitioner a copy of written specific charges; giving Petitioner a reasonable time to prepare a defense; and affording Petitioner a full and fair hearing as guaranteed by articles of the City-Wide Collective Bargaining Agreement." (Paragraph "6" of petitioner's reply) 5 Section 75 provides that the only persons who "shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges. . . are: (a) a person holding a position by permanent appointment in the competitive class .... or (more)
Decision No. B-24-84 Docket No. BCB-698-84 10. acknowledge the distinction in status between permanent and provisional employees, Mr. Ramcharan has erroneously concluded that the disparate treatment afforded him is pro-bative of bad faith and constitutes an improper practice.