BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] However, on February 25, 1982, HRA Commissioner James Krauskopf wrote to Romney informing him that he was "hereby placed on an involuntary leave of absence." Krauskopf directed Romney to report for a medical examination to determine mental fitness pursuant to Section 72. 2 Commissioner Krauskopf further stated: 2 Section 72 of the Civil Service Law states in pertinent part: 1. When in the judgment of an appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of his position by reason of a disability, other than a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen's compensation law, the appointing authority may require such employee to undergo a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected by the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction. If, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such employee is not mentally fit to perform the duties of his position, the appointing authority may place such employee on leave of absence. An employee placed on leave of absence pursuant to this section shall be given a written statement of the reasons therefor. An employee on such leave of absence shall be entitled to draw all accumulated, unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other time allowances standing to his credit.
DECISION NO. B-6-83 4 DOCKET NO. BCB-617-82 (E)ffective on the date of this emergency involuntary leave, and during that period, you will only be entitled to draw upon all of your accumulated, unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other time allowance standing to your credit. * * * -Continued-
DECISION NO. B-6-83 5 DOCKET NO. BCB-617-82 Pursuant to Section 72, subsection 1, Romney underwent a medical examination before a psychiatrist on March 26, 1982. However, prior to the issuance of a report, the examining physician passed away. Romney therefore underwent a second medical examination on June 3, 1982, at which time he was found mentally unfit to perform the duties of his position.