BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The court granted the Citys motion to dismiss, interpreting the underlying dispute language of NYCCBL § 12-312(d) to preclude the submission of statutory and constitutional claims, as well as contractual claims, to any forum other than arbitration once the Union has executed the waiver. Finding that the question of the scope of NYCCBL § 12-312(d) was purely one of statutory interpretation, and thus one as to which the court need not defer to the administrative agencys 6 Section 12-312(d) of the NYCCBL provides: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award.
3 OCB2d 7 (BCB 2010) 17 expertise, the court declined to apply this Boards decisions finding that the waivers executed by parties pursuant to that section of the NYCCBL are limited to contractual claims arising out of collective bargaining agreements. (Slip Op. at 13-14).