BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Regarding the substantive matters, the Union argues that by implementing this new policy, the City violated its duty to bargain over actions affecting wages in violation of NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (4) and 12-307(a). 3 Prior to this new policy, Union members could receive replacement checks and earning-related materials without being charged. However, after the implementation of the new policy, these employees no longer have this benefit; and “[w]here the imposition of a new fee negates a benefit previously conferred upon employees by their employer, 3 NYCCBL §12-307(a) states in pertinent part that: [P]ublic employers and certified or designated employee organizations shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages (including but not limited to wage rates, pensions, health and welfare benefits, uniform allowances and shift premiums), hours (including but not limited to overtime and time and leave benefits), working conditions and provisions for the deduction from the wages or salaries of employees in the appropriate bargaining unit who are not members of the certified or designated employee organization of an agency shop fee to the extent permitted by law, but in no event exceeding sums equal to the periodic dues uniformly required of its members by such certified or designated employee organization and for the payment of the sums so deducted to the certified or designated employee organization, subject to applicable state law.
3 OCB2d 6 (BCB 2010) 6 thereby resulting in a reduction in pay, there is a direct impact on wages, terms and conditions of employment.” (Pet., 15).