BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] In response to Petitioners various discrimination claims, the City asserts that the provisional employees that were permitted to remain have more seniority, earn a higher salary, and were the same age or older than Petitioners. DISCUSSION NYCCBL § 12-306(e) provides that an improper practice petition must be filed within four months of the accrual of the claim. 3 Claims filed outside of that period are untimely, and this Board 3 NYCCBL § 12-306(e) provides, in relevant part: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence. . . .
3 OCB2d 51 (BCB 2010) 11 will not rule upon the substantive merits of such claims. See Local 2627, DC 37, 3 OCB2d 37, at 15 (BCB 2009); Castro, 63 OCB 44, at 6 (BCB 1999).