BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] On April 17, 2008, one day before the layoff plan was to take effect, the court granted a temporary restraining order, which was vacated on September 17, 2008, in an order 2 The Union relied upon 24 C.F.R 96.6.4(e), promulgated pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1437(d)(1), concerning the timely repainting of occupied apartments under jurisdiction of NYCHA as a federally funded public housing authority. The Union also relied upon New York City Housing Maintenance Code (NYC Admin Code, Title 27), § 2013(a)(2) and (b)(2), as establishing NYCHAs obligation to repaint every three years. 3 Civil Service Law § 75-b(2)(a), provides, in pertinent part: A public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employees employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action.
3 OCB2d 42 (BCB 2010) 4 dismissing all claims. The Supreme Court found that the facts as pleaded by the Union failed to make out a claim of retaliation. (Ans., Ex. 3 at 43, 59).