BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Morris, 3 OCB2d 19, at 13 (BCB 2010); Howe, 77 OCB 32, at 16 (BCB 2006); Castro, 63 OCB 44, at 6 (BCB 1999). Since the instant petition was filed on January 27, 2009, we can only consider those incidents that occurred in the four months prior to the petitions filing. Therefore, the only allegations that we will consider as timely filed are the actions DSNY took after September 27, 2008 up to the filing of the petition. Reviewing the 4 NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization. . . . NYCCBL § 12-305 provides, in relevant part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing and shall have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities. 5 NYCCBL § 12-306(e) provides, in relevant part: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence. . . .
3 OCB2d 37 (BCB 2010) 16 events in the instant matter, the only timely claim is the allegation that DSNY placed Malatzky on documentation in retaliation for filing a grievance. We will consider the other allegations only as background to this claim.