BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] POSITION OF THE PARTIES Unions Position The Union contends that HHC violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (4) when it refused and failed to bargain with NYSNA over the AWS schedule changes and the effects of the AWS schedule changes to the three NPs.” 2 (Pet. 16). HHC further violated this provision of the NYCCBL by unilaterally implementing the changes to the three NPs AWS schedules without 2 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (4) to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees. . . . NYCCBL § 12-305 provides, in relevant part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing and shall have the right to refrain from any