BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] In fact, the Union recognized its obligation to redress any violation of the AWS Agreement through the grievance process and filed a grievance on behalf of these three employees. HHC further argues that the Union failed to present facts demonstrating that HHC failed to and/or refused to bargain in good faith over a mandatory subject of bargaining. Although the issue of AWSs admittedly relates to a mandatory subject of bargaining, HHC contends that it satisfied that 3 NYCCBL § 12-306(c) defines good faith bargaining and states, inter alia, that: The duty of a public employer and certified or designated employee organization to bargain collectively in good faith shall include the obligation . . . to furnish to the other party, upon request, data normally maintained in the regular course of business, reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining.
3 OCB2d 36 (BCB 2010) 10 obligation through the memorialization of the AWS Agreement. Since the AWS Agreement already contains a protocol by which HHC may terminate or reduce the AWSs of NPs, HHC bargained to fruition on this issue.