BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Instead of receiving assistance on this matter, he was informed by the Union that, due to a previous unrelated disciplinary matter, the Union would not initiate a grievance on Petitioners behalf. The Union also insisted that Petitioner, rather than fight the validity of the test results, should have submitted to a Local 237 drug treatment program, even though Petitioner does not have a substance abuse problem. Thus, despite Petitioners attempt to 1 NYCCBL § 12-306(b) provides in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employee organization or its agents: (3) to breach its duty of fair representation to public employees under this chapter.
3 OCB2d 30 (BCB 2010) 8 secure Union representation in order to contest the test results, the Union turned its back on Petitioner and allowed him to be terminated. Petitioner further argues that NYCCBL § 12-306(c)(2) and (3) were violated by Local 237 because Petitioner is entitled to representation by duly authorized representatives . . . to discuss and negotiate on all matter within the scope of collective bargaining.” 2 Local 237 failed to meet at reasonable times and in convenient locations with Petitioner and, by doing so created an unnecessary delay in securing representation for Petitioner to dispute the drug test results.