BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] With regard to Petitioners claim that the drug testing result was a false-positives, the Union articulated its reason for not filing a grievance on Petitioners behalf. Notably, Petitioner executed the Disposition that waived Petitioners rights to grieve disciplinary matters, including a failed drug test during his one-2 NYCCBL § 12-306(c) provides in pertinent part: The duty of a public employer and certified or designated employee organization to bargain collectively in good faith shall include the obligation: (2) to be represented at negotiations by duly authorized representatives prepared to discuss and negotiate on all matters within the scope of collective bargaining; (3) to meet at reasonable times and convenient places as frequently as may be necessary, and to avoid unnecessary delays.
3 OCB2d 30 (BCB 2010) 9 year probationary period. This rationale was communicated to Petitioner who did not want to accept this determination. A union is granted wide latitude and is only barred from failing to advance grievances for arbitrary, discriminatory, or bad faith reasons.