BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Bowman, 39 OCB 51, at 18-19; see also Edwards, 1 OCB2d 22, at 16 (BCB 2008). If a petitioner alleges sufficient facts concerning these two elements to state a prima facie case, the employer may attempt to refute petitioners showing on one or both elements or demonstrate that legitimate business motives would have caused the employer to take the action complained of even in the absence of protected conduct.” Morris, 3 OCB2d 19 (BCB 2010), at 14; DC 37, 1 OCB2d 5, at 64 15 NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter; * * * (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any public employee organization. . . . NYCCBL § 12-305 provides, in relevant part: Public employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing and shall have the right to refrain from any