BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] As a per diem employee and a probationer, Petitioner is excluded from the reach of the contractual grievance procedure, as she served less than the requisite 12 months in the relevant title. To the extent that Petitioner complains that NYSNA failed to pursue a disciplinary grievance on her behalf, Petitioner did not possess such rights and any such failure on the part of the Union cannot be found to be arbitrary or exercised in bad faith. Thus, no violation of the NYCCBL can be found against the Union. 12 NYCCBL § 12-306(e) provides, in pertinent part: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence. See also § 1-107(d) of the Rules of the Office of Collective Bargaining (Rules of the City of New York, Title 61, ch. 1)(“OCB Rules”).