BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] At the outset of the meeting, Petitioner asked Policastro and Morgan to allow a representative of the Union to be present. They denied the request on confidentiality grounds citing Public Health Law (“PHL”). 4 Petitioner asserts that she was asked to provide a urine sample for drug testing purposes on the suspicion that she had taken the medication in question. (Pet. 6.) Petitioner alleges that, from the date of the incident, on or about February 2 to February 9, 3 It is undisputed that petitioners husband was permitted to attend on the condition that he not speak during the meeting. 4 PHL § 2805-m provides, in pertinent part: 1. The information required to be collected and maintained pursuant to [§§ 2805-j and 2805-k] of this article . . .and any incident reporting requirements imposed upon diagnostic and treatment centers pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be kept confidential and shall not be released except to the department or pursuant to 2805-k(4)] of this article.
3 OCB2d 28 (BCB 2010) 5 she called Union Representative Sonia Echevarria several times and that Echevarria failed to return her calls.