BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] As support for its position, the City notes that the first document indicating Willis projected return date is dated February 2009. Further, even if the NYPD knew when she was going to return, management still has the right to schedule an employee to fill an open tour, as it did here. All of the Citys witnesses testified that Long-Waithe was put on the AM Shift because there was a need to fill that position and that Willis was put on the 2 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) states, in pertinent part: It is the right of the City, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies to determine the standards of service to be offered by its agencies; . . . direct its employees; take disciplinary action; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization . . . .
3 OCB2d 23 (BCB 2010) 15 PM Shift because there was an opening on that shift upon her return. Further, Sepulveda testified that he was not aware of Union election candidates and that it was his decision to put Long-Waithe on the AM Shift.