BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Public Employment Relations Board, 6 N.Y.3d 563 (2006) (“NYCPBA”), which held that a local law vesting authority related to police discipline to a village board of trustees made employee representation at the interrogation of an employee a prohibited subject of bargaining. PERB explicitly rejected this argument, holding that the “2007 [A]mendment . . . was solely aimed at overturning the Court’s decision in NYCTA and not the NYCPBA decsion.”). 40 PERB 3024.

16 We note that CSL §75(2), cited by the City, similarly requires that “[i]f representation is requested a reasonable period of time shall be afforded to obtain such representation.” As to the City’s argument that this matter best be decided in another forum under CSL §75(2), we note that the Board has “exclusive, non-delegable jurisdiction to hear improper labor practice claims” arising under the NYCCBL, as mandated by CSL § 205(5)(d). Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn. v.