BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] This Board adopted PERB’s rationale and recognized Weingarten rights under the NYCCBL in Assistant Deputy Wardens’ Association, 71 OCB 9 (BCB 2003). However, in New York City Transit Authority v. Public Employment Relations Board, 8 N.Y.3d 226 (2007) (“NYCTA”), the Court of Appeals ruled that the Taylor Law did not provide for Weingarten rights, prompting the New York State Legislature to amend the Taylor Law to overrule NYCTA by adding subsection (g) to § 209-a(1) (“2007 Amendment”).” 14 See DC 37, Local 375, 2 OCB2d 26, at 13 (BCB 2009); see also Village of Tarrytown, 40 PERB 3024 (2007) (“the Senate sponsor’s memorandum in support of the [2007 A]mendment states that it was specifically aimed

14 Section 209-a(1)(g) provides that it shall be an improper practice: to fail to permit or refuse to afford a public employee the right, upon the employee’s demand, to representation by a representative of the employee organization, or the designee of such organization, which has been certified or recognized under this article when at the time of questioning by the employer of such employee it reasonably appears that he or she may be the subject of a potential disciplinary action. If representation is requested, and the employee is a potential target of disciplinary action at the time of questioning, a reasonable period of time shall be afforded to the employee to obtain such representation. It shall be an affirmative defense to any improper practice charge under paragraph (g) of this subdivision that the employee has the right, pursuant to statute, interest arbitration award, collectively negotiated agreement, policy or practice, to present to a hearing officer or arbitrator evidence of the employer’s failure to provide representation and to obtain exclusion of the resulting evidence upon demonstration of such failure. Nothing in this section shall grant an employee any right to representation by the representative of an employee organization in any criminal investigation.

21 at overturning NYCTA.”) (citing Bill Jacket, L 2007, c 244). 15 We construe our law in accordance with the public policy clearly enunciated by the Legislature with the 2007 Amendment that public employees should have Weingarten rights.