BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Relations Bd., 6 N.Y.3d 563, 575 (2006) (favorably quoting City of New York v. MacDonald, 201 A.D.2d 258, 259 (1 st Dept. 1994), that “legislation ‘discloses a legislative intent and public policy’”). The 2007 Amendment provides that it shall be an improper practice “to fail to permit or refuse to afford a public employee the right, upon the employee’s demand, to representation by a representative of the employee organization, . . . at the time of questioning by the employer of such employee it reasonably appears that he or she may be the subject of a potential disciplinary action.” CSL § 209-a(1)(g). The 2007 Amendment further provides that “[if] representation is requested, and the employee is a potential target of disciplinary action at the time of questioning, a reasonable period of time shall be afforded to the employee to obtain such representation.” (Id.). 16 On the facts the instant case, this Board finds that the NYPD violated Humphrey’s right to 15 In Village of Tarrytown, the Tarrytown Patrolmen’s Benevolent Association, Inc., argued that the 2007 Amendment overturned Patrolmen’s Benevolent Association of the City of New York v.