BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] NYCCBL § 12-305 provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]ublic employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist public employee organizations, to bargain collectively through certified employee organizations of their own choosing and shall have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities.”

12 Section 209-a(1)(g) of the Taylor Law provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately . . . to fail to permit . . . a public employee the right, upon the employee’s demand, to representation by a representative of the employee organization . . . [if] it reasonably appears that he or she may be the subject of a potential disciplinary action.

17 The Union also argues that the “door slamming allegation is nothing short of a pretext for improperly motivated retaliation.” (Union Brief at 22).