BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] DC 37, Local 1457, 1 OCB2d 32, at 21 (BCB 2008); Walker, 79 OCB 2, at 12 (BCB 2007). An improper practice charge must be filed no later then four months from the time the disputed action occurred or from the time the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence.” Raby, 71 OCB 14, at 9 (BCB 2003), affd, Raby v. Office of Collective Bargaining, No. 109481/03 (Sup. Ct. New York Co. Oct. 8, 2003) (citing NYCCBL § 12-306(e) and § 1-07(d) of the Rules of the Office of Collective Bargaining (Rules of the City 3 Section 12-307(b) of the NYCCBL provides: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; determine the content of job classifications; take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining.
3 OCB2d 13 (BCB 2010) 10 of New York, Title 61, Chapter 1) (“OCB Rules”)); 4 see also DC 37, Local 1457, 1 OCB2d 32, at 21; Tucker, 51 OCB 24, at 5 (BCB 1993).