BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] See Captains Endowment Assn, 79 OCB 42 (BCB 2007) ([w]hen a claim arises more than four months prior to the filing of the petition and there is no allegation that the action continued or in other manner accrued at any time within the four-month time limitation, the petition will be dismissed as untimely. Id., at 7 (citing DC 37, 77 OCB 34, at 12 (BCB 2006)). The Public Employment Relations Board (“PERB”) has held that when a failure to bargain charge is based 4 NYCCBL § 12-306(e) provides, in relevant part: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of this section may be filed with the board of collective bargaining within four months of the occurrence of the acts alleged to constitute the improper practice or of the date the petitioner knew or should have known of said occurrence. . . . OCB Rule § 1-07(d) provides, in relevant part: A petition alleging that a public employer or its agents or a public employee organization or its agents has engaged in or is engaging in an improper practice in violation of Section 12-306 of the statute may be filed with the Board within four (4) months thereof . . .
3 OCB2d 13 (BCB 2010) 11 upon a unilateral action, the action is not deemed a continuing violation of the statutory bargaining duty simply because the claim involves a mandatory subject of bargaining.