BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (Pet., Ex. B). On May 14, 2009, the Commissioner acknowledged the Unions letter by indicating that he had forwarded the letter to the Chief of the Department. The Union did not receive a response from the Chief. It filed the instant improper practice petition on July 20, 2009. POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES Unions Position The Union contends that the FDNY has refused to bargain in good faith, failed to honor its obligations, and has committed an improper practice pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and (4). 2 2 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents: (1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter . . . * * * NYCCBL § 12-305 provides in pertinent part: Rights of public employees and certified employee organizations.