BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Under the Career and Salary Plan, which regulated the payment of competitive class employees after its adoption by the Board of Estimate and the City Civil Service Commission in 1954 (Board of Estimate Res. #1 of July 9, 1954), merit increases were treated quite differently from annual increments granted on the basis of seniority. Whereas the latter were automatic under the Pay Plan, merit increases were not specifically treated and remained discretionary with the City. Career and Salary Pay Plan, Board of Estimate Res. #498, June 23, 1955, §§ 5.5, 5.6. 1 cf §209 a (3) of the Civil Service Law (Art. 14, Public Employees Fair Employment Law) which approves this approach. That section provides that with respect, inter alia, to the determination of refusal by a public employer to negotiate in good faith, "fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent." Of course, the persuasiveness of arguments supporting such bodies of state and federal law is by no means to be disregarded.