BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] rule that the exclusive agents statutory authority to represent includes a stutory obligation to serve the interests of all members was enforceable in both state and federal courts but governed solely by federal law. 64 LRRM 2371. The Court observed that the NLRB did not until Miranda Fuel interpret a breach of a unions duty of fair representation as an unfair labor practice (64 LRRM at 2371), and it held that the NLRB assumption of jurisdiction did not preempt the courts from considering cases of alleged union breaches of the duty of fair representation. 64 LRRM 2373. 8 Taylor Law §209-a provides. “... no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent.”
Decision No. B-1-79 6 Docket No. BCB-306-78 Law, Article XIV), which provides that local governments may enact procedures substantially equivalent to those contained in the Taylor Law.