BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Anderson, 3 NYLJ, Nov. 26, 1975, p.8, Sup. Ct., N.Y. Co. Sp. Term, contends that the relief sought by D.C. 37 herein, payment for the performance of alleged out-of-title work, is prohibited by law and, therefore, the Board is proscribed from sending the case to arbitration because an award which would order the City to perform an illegal act might issue therefrom. In response, D.C. 37 argues that an arbitrator is not confined to simply granting or denying the requested relief but rather has the power to fashion an appropriate remedy upon finding a contract breach. 2 Civil Service Law §61. Appointment and promotion. "2. Prohibition against out-of-title work. No person shall be appointed, promoted or employed under any title not appropriate to the duties to be performed and, except upon assignment by proper authority during the continuance of a temporary emergency situation, no person shall be assigned to perform the duties of any position unless he has been duly appointed, promoted, transferred or reinstated to such position in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules prescribed thereunder...” 3 Appeal procedures were commenced by the Communication Workers of America, the union representing one of the grievants in the Burnell case, but the issue was mooted by the terms of a written stipulation, dated August 2, 1976, between the City and CWA, wherein the parties agreed that lump sum