BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] And Health Care Employees, 29 OCB 40, at 6 (BCB 1982). NY 72371121v1 1

to a holding by PERB that seemingly supports that view. 3 However, in my view neither this Board nor PERB have the power to fill the statutory void, particularly where the appropriate legislative body has studiously omitted to act to fill that void in well over a decade since the void was first commented upon by the Board. The starting point for analysis is the facial disparity between the Taylor Law and the NYCCBL. The Taylor Law counterpart to the local statutory provision at issue here, NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1), is § 209-a(1)(a) N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 209-a(1)(a), (McKinney 1999), which provides in pertinent part: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in 202] for the purpose of depriving them of such rights’ (emphasis added).

The quoted Taylor Law proviso has been said by PERB to require a showing of ill motive as an essential element of a claim. See, Matter of Organization of Staff Analysts v.