BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City relies upon a 2005 PERB decision holding that where the employers vehicle use policy conditioned the assignment of employer-owned vehicles upon the performance of certain job duties, the employer retained the right to re-evaluate vehicle assignments and determine that the affected employees no longer required an employer-owned vehicle. The City argues that the management rights clause is an indicium of the City and DEPs reservation of the right to determine which employees use their equipment and how that equipment is used.” (City Brief at 9). As such, 12 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) reads, in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, . . ., acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . Decisions of the city . . . on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining.
2 OCB2d 27 (BCB 2009) 9 possession of a City-owned vehicle, even if used for commuting, can be revoked without bargaining upon a reevaluation of job duties.