BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City alleges that the Conference Memorandum has been removed from Spencers file and that it has never been used in any disciplinary proceeding. A letter dated March 26, 2009, was sent to Spencer notifying him of the expungement. POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES Unions Position The Union argues that the Respondents violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) and Taylor Law § 209-a(1)(g) by continuing to question Spencer after he requested Union representation. 4 Section 4 NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents . . . to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in section 12-305 of this chapter.” NYCCBL § 12-305 provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]ublic employees shall have the right