BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] (City Brief at 7-8). Further, the only remedy provided in the amended Taylor Law for an alleged Weingarten violation for an employee whose collective bargaining agreement contains a right to arbitration is exclusion of the resulting evidence and not an improper practice charge.” 5 (Id. at 8) (emphasis in original). Spencer is covered by the Citywide Agreement, which provides for the right to arbitrate an alleged Weingarten violation. 6 Therefore, an improper practice petition is not an appropriate 5 Taylor Law § 209-a(1)(g) provides, in pertinent part: It shall be an affirmative defense to any improper practice charge . . . that the employee has the right, pursuant to . . . collectively negotiated agreement . . . to present to a hearing officer or arbitrator evidence of the employers failure to provide representation and to obtain exclusion of the resulting evidence upon demonstration of such failure. 6 Article IX, § 19, of the Citywide Agreement reads, in pertinent part, when a permanent employee is summoned to an interview which may lead to a disciplinary action and which is conducted by someone outside of the normal supervisory chain of command, . . . the employee shall be entitled to be