BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The City further argues that DEPs removal of the posting was in accordance with NYCCBL § 12-307(b). 12 Since the posting contained inflammatory, inappropriate and threatening language, the removal of the posting was based upon the legitimate business reason of maintaining the order and effectiveness of EPOs within DEP. Accordingly, even if Petitioner could demonstrate a prima facie case of interference and/or retaliation, DEPs removal of the posting was ultimately motivated 12 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) states, in pertinent part: It is the right of the City, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies to determine the standards of service to be offered by its agencies; . . . direct its employees; take disciplinary action; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization . . . .
2 OCB2d 15 (BCB 2009) 19 by legitimate business reasons, therefore Petitioners claims should be dismissed.