BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Driving a DOT-owned vehicle is a discretionary job assignment, and it is within the DOTs managerial rights to assign employees in such a manner. The revocation of a Highway Inspectors driving privileges is just thatthe revocation of a privilege. A Highway Inspector may prefer to be able to drive a DOT-owned vehicle while on-duty, but the DOT has the discretion to determine which Highway Inspectors will operate a vehicle and which will conduct his or her duties in a different manner. Additionally, the Union cannot show that the DOT violated NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) either independently or derivatively. 2 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) states, in pertinent part: It is the right of the City, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies to determine the standards of service to be offered by its agencies; . . . direct its employees; take disciplinary action; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . . and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization . . . .
2 OCB2d 12 (BCB 2009) 7 DISCUSSION In the instant matter, the Union argues that by implementing the revised SOP, the DOT has changed disciplinary procedures and, thus, must bargain over those changes. The City argues that since a Highway Inspectors duties may be performed in a variety of ways that do not involve the employee driving a DOT-provided vehicle, ordering the employee to utilize different means to perform those duties is a discretionary assignment, not discipline. Therefore, to maintain efficient operations, the DOT has a managerial right to determine these assignments at will. It is an improper practice under NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(4) for a public employer or its agents to refuse to bargain collectively in good faith on matters within the scope of collective bargaining with certified or designated representatives of its public employees.”