BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Moreover, as we explained in DC 37, 79 OCB 20, at 9 (BCB 2007), if a unilateral change is found to have occurred in a term and condition of employment which is determined to be a mandatory subject, then this Board of Collective Bargaining will find the change to constitute a refusal to bargain in good faith and, therefore, an improper practice.” See also Local 1182, CWA, 26 OCB 26, at 4 (BCB 2001); PBA, 63 OCB 4, at 10 (BCB 1999). 3 NYCCBL § 12-307(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [P]ublic employers and certified or designated employee organizations shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages (including, but not limited to, wage rates, pensions, health and welfare benefits, uniform allowances and shift premiums), hours (including, but not limited to, overtime and time and leave benefits), working conditions . . . .
2 OCB2d 12 (BCB 2009) 8 We have long held that, while it is an employers prerogative to take disciplinary action, the procedures necessary for the administration of discipline are mandatorily negotiable.