BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] With regard to the issue of deferral, this Board has stated that it has jurisdiction over an alleged breach of contract where the alleged acts would also constitute an improper practice.” DC 37, Local 1508, 79 OCB 11, at 9 (BCB 2007); see New York Civil Service Law § 205(5)(d); see also DC 37, 79 OCB2d 21, at 20-22 (BCB 2007) (the Board is statutorily prohibited from exerting jurisdiction over contract violations, unless the alleged contract breaches also constitute improper practices); NLRB v. Great Dane Trailers, Inc., 388 U.S. 26, 31 n. 7 (1967). However, we will defer 5 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides in pertinent part: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted . . . ; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization. . . .