BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] The Taylor Law contains no management rights clause, but on a case-by-case basis PERB has evolved a theory of reserved rights analagous to those enumerated in §1173-4.3(b) of the NYCCBL.. The PERB decisions emphasize the basic differences between the public and private sectors, 7 and are based on the rationale that many terms 5 City of New York and Social Service Employees Union, Decision No. B-11-68. 6 City of New York and D.C. 37, Decision No. B-4-69, where the Union demanded "standard shifts from 8 AM to 4 PM. 4 PM to 12 PM, and 12 PM to 8 AM" for Motor Vehicle Operators. 7 Section 209-a.3 of the Taylor Law provides: "Application. In applying this section, fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent."
DECISION NO. B-6-74 10 DOCKET NOS. BCB-166-74, BCB-169-74