BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Rather, it maintains that bargaining over the value of a days pay for disciplinary fines does not restrict the FDNY Commissioners statutory disciplinary authority and, therefore, requires negotiation. The Union further asserts that the cases cited by the City do not apply because their scope is limited to drug testing methodology and drug testing triggers,” which are not at issue here. certified employee organizations of their own choosing and shall have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities.” 6 NYCCBL § 12-307(a), in relevant part, provides: [P]ublic employers and certified or designated employee organizations shall have the duty to bargain in good faith on wages (including but not limited to wage rates, pensions, health and welfare benefits, uniform allowances and shift premiums), hours (including but not limited to overtime and time and leave benefits), working conditions. . .
10 OCB2d 5 (BCB 2017) 8 The Union also argues that the City does not have a managerial prerogative under NYCCBL § 12-307(b) 7 to modify the value of a day.