BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] As a remedy, the Union requests that the Board order the FDNY to: (1) cease and desist from changing the value of a days pay for disciplinary fines from 1/365 th of annual pay; (2) rescind any directive and/or decision to change the value of a days pay for disciplinary fines; (3) return to the status quo ante; (4) make whole all affected employees; and (5) post notices of NYCCBL violations. 8 7 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) provides: It is the right of the city, or any other public employer, acting through its agencies, to determine the standards of services to be offered by its agencies; . . . take disciplinary action; relieve its employees from duty because of lack of work or for other legitimate reasons; . . . take all necessary actions to carry out its mission in emergencies; and exercise complete control and discretion over its organization and the technology of performing its work. Decisions of the city or any other public employer on those matters are not within the scope of collective bargaining, but, notwithstanding the above, questions concerning the practical impact that decisions on the above matters have on terms and conditions of employment, including, but not limited to, questions of workload, staffing and employee safety, are within the scope of collective bargaining. 8 After the petition was filed, the City represented that it made whole all Uniformed Employees who received disciplinary fines between July 2013 and April 20, 2016, that were not aware of the amount of the disciplinary fine.
10 OCB2d 5 (BCB 2017) 9 Citys Position The City argues that an improper practice petition is not the appropriate mechanism and that the Board is not the appropriate forum for the instant dispute because some of the disciplinary fines at issue were levied pursuant to voluntary settlement agreements. (Ans. 78) The City also argues that the petition is untimely under NYCCBL § 12-306(e) and §1-07(b)(4) of the Rules of the Office of Collective Bargaining (Rules of the City of New York, Title 61, Chapter 1) (“OCB Rules”) 9 because Union members incurred disciplinary fines prior to October 9, 2015 pursuant to Stipulations that the Union reviewed and/or signed.