BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] If the Board determines that it must consider the remaining allegations under NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1), (2), and (3), the City contends that Local 1157 failed to establish such claims since it cannot show that the City violated § 12-306(a)(1) or (3) by retaliating against it for engaging in protected activity. DISCUSSION Under NYCCBL § 12-309, this Board has the exclusive power to remedy improper practices by both an employer and an employee organization. NYCCBL § 12-309(a) provides, in pertinent part:
1 OCB2d 7 (BCB 2008) 11 The board of collective bargaining, in addition to such other powers and duties as it has under this chapter and as may be conferred upon it from time to time by law, shall have the power and duty: * * * (4) to prevent and remedy improper public employer and public employee organization practices, as such practices are listed in section 12-306 of this chapter . . . . A number of the Unions claims concern matters that are beyond our jurisdiction. Several times, the Union claims that the Citys actions violate a statute other than our own.