BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] In addressing these allegations, we first note that a union enjoys wide latitude in the handling of grievances as long as it exercises discretion with good faith and honesty.” Edwards, 1 OCB2d 22, at 21 (internal quotations omitted). However, we also note that the issue to be addressed during the grievance process in the circumstances of this case was the disciplinary charges brought against the grievant. 13 Although the Board will not substitute its judgment for that of a union or evaluate its strategic 12 NYCCBL § 12-312 states that: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee organization to invoke impartial arbitration under such provisions, the grievant or grievants and such organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants and said organization to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrator's award. 13 Petitioner may have valid concerns about other matters. However, during the grievance process or during arbitration in a case involving the appeal of disciplinary action, issues regarding matters such as whistleblowing, managerial decisions, and human rights are not properly raised.