BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] This Board finds that the Executive Secretary properly found that 1 NYCCBL § 12-306(a)(1) provides that it shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted under the NYCCBL. NYCCBL§ 12-306(b) does not impose any obligation on the employer, but is limited to defining “[i]mproper public employee organization practices”; as no public employee organization is named as a party in this matter, this section is not germane. Section 12-306(c) of the NYCCBL imposes a duty of a public employer and certified or designated employee organization to bargain collectively in good faith and includes “(5) if an agreement is reached . . . to take such steps as are necessary to implement the agreement.”
1 OCB2d 38 (BCB 2008) 3 the allegations in the petition fail to state a cause of action under the NYCCBL, denies the appeal, and dismisses the petition. BACKGROUND The Petition As the Executive Secretary correctly noted, the petition does not describe the underlying grievance.