BOARD OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
[…] Having pursued its Supreme Court Petition through a final decision on the merits, the Union is unable to comply with 4 NYCCBL § 12-312 sets forth the parties rights and responsibilities in arbitrations and the Boards role in administering an arbitration panel.
1 OCB2d 36 (BCB 2008) 11 the waiver requirement, and, in any event, the Union cannot relitigate before this Board or an arbitrator claims that have already been the subject of a final judicial decision on the merits. Waiver Section 12-312(d) of the NYCCBL provides that: As a condition to the right of a municipal employee to invoke impartial arbitration . . . , the grievant or grievants and such [municipal employee] organization shall be required to file with the director a written waiver of the right, if any, of said grievant or grievants to submit the underlying dispute to any other administrative or judicial tribunal except for the purpose of enforcing the arbitrators award. We have consistently held this waiver requirement constitutes a condition precedent to arbitration i[n] that the waiver requirement must be satisfied before the request for arbitration may be considered, regardless of the merits of the underlying grievance.”